Privacy Statement.

We respect your privacy and personal information, and we only use your personal data to provide you with a better driving experience. Here we explain exactly what data we use, how we use it and how we protect your data for your security.

Your (personal) data collected via  

  • Website usage (Cookies)
  • Application forms
  • Emails
  • Letters
  • Telephone calls
  • ConnectBike app
  • Social media (such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn)

are obtained because you have given your unambiguous consent or because there is a legal basis for registering (your) data.

What does ConnectBike use your personal data for?

  • To be able to execute agreements (e.g. when purchasing our products and subscriptions).
  • To be able to respond to your question, suggestion, complaint.
  • When you have indicated that you would like to receive our newsletter.
  • When you have agreed to the terms of use of certain products, services, promotions, surveys or a contest.
  • When you have consented to sending personalised and targeted marketing communications through the ConnectBike App.

What data do we record?

  • Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Respondent number
  • Customer number, card number, form number
  • Type of subscription/product, start date, recruitment channel, duplicate history.
  • Complaint data, refund.
  • Transaction data on bicycle use, including check-in and check-out data
  • Data on current/completed transactions and additional data such as navigation data, requested publications/brochures
  • Data from direct contact
  • Financial data, bank/giro account number, payment method, payments made
  • Employer contact details (if you have a subscription through your employer)
  • Account number, payment method and debtor details
  • Data related to the use of the ConnectBike App

When do we use your data?

We use your data to establish and maintain a relationship with you. We do this in various ways:

  • If you have created an account and to enable you to access our services.
  • If you have purchased a subscription and to be able to execute this agreement.
  • To be able to answer and/or process your questions, suggestions, complaints and refund requests in the best possible way.
  • To inform you about new products and services of ConnectBike.
  • To be able to make commercial offers.
  • For market research, management information, product and service development and determining overall strategy.
  • For the usual financial activities related to the sale of products/services (invoicing, collection, crediting, third-party debt collection, internal management).
  • Data processing for direct marketing purposes aimed at establishing and/or maintaining a direct relationship between activities of ConnectBike (possibly with cooperating partners for joint offers) with (ex-)users of the ConnectBike system and respondents. This includes determining transactions and interests directly obtained from ConnectBike users and respondents.
  • For maintaining contact with debtors and processing data of (former) users of the ConnectBike system in order to communicate in connection with the operation of and to make payments to a loyalty programme.
  • In the handling of disputes and the carrying out of audits; implementation or application of other laws.
  • Performing accounts receivable checks for order processing and sales support.
  • In the responsible pursuit of ConnectBike's business objectives.

 

Would you like to see your data? You can.

If you want to know what data we process about you, you can always request an overview. This overview shows which of your personal data we process, the purpose for which we use it and the retention period. You can request an overview of the personal data we process by submitting a written request.

Modifying or supplementing data

If it turns out that any of the personal information we use about you is incorrect, please let us know. You can submit a written request for rectification, letting us know what information is incorrect.

Deleting your personal data

Under certain circumstances, it is possible to remove your personal data from our systems. You can exercise your right of deletion by submitting a written request to us. Please note that we may no longer be able to provide our products and services to you. *

Objecting to the processing of your data

It may be that, due to personal circumstances for example, you would prefer that we do not process your data (any further). In that case, it is possible to lodge an objection. You can do this by submitting a written request. After assessing your request, we will let you know whether and to what extent we can comply with your request.*

Stopping the processing of your personal data in a timely manner

If you wish to interrupt (stop) the processing of your personal data in a timely manner, you may do so by submitting a written request. In doing so, we will ask you to substantiate why you want to temporarily discontinue the processing.*

Transfer of your data

If you want to transfer your data, also called data portability, you can receive a copy of the data we have from you. We can also transfer this information to third parties on your behalf. You can indicate this by submitting a written request.

*Verification of your identity
You can make all the above changes and requests at any time. We just need to be sure that we are providing the personal data to the right person. To check this, we always ask you to send along a copy of your passport or ID card. Please make sure that you screen out your BSN number and passport photo. You will receive a response to your request for inspection within 20 working days.

Provision of personal data to third parties

In order to carry out our services and other activities, we make use of third parties. These include ICT companies, external customer service, marketing services (apps), customer satisfaction surveys, cooperation with insurance companies in the event of damage, supervisors, tax authorities and investigative bodies, debt collection agencies, and analysis services regarding the use of our websites (Google Analytics). When external organisations process personal data on our behalf, we have made agreements with these parties about the processing, the purposes, security, etc. These agreements are recorded in a processing agreement. These agreements are recorded in a processor's agreement.

You can contact us about personal data if you:

  • Have questions, comments or complaints about the use of your personal data;
  • Questions, comments or complaints about the privacy policy of ConnectBike.

If you believe that we have acted improperly in response to your comment or complaint, you can file a report with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Law and Regulations

We have to comply with various legal obligations. For example, we process Personal Data (such as your name and address details or transaction details). The Basis used for this is: to carry out a legal obligation. You can think of tax laws. The Police and the Justice Department (investigation authorities) may also request data. We are legally obliged to cooperate with these requests.

We try to process personal data within the European Economic Area wherever possible. This is not always possible. For example, we use Facebook, Google and WhatsApp. When data is shared with organisations outside the EU, these organisations must be located in a country that is sufficiently safe. The European Commission has drawn up a list for this. If we have personal data processed by others, such as ICT companies and (external) Customer Service, then further agreements have expressly been made about the processing of personal data, which are laid down in Processor Agreements.

The retention periods of some data are determined by law. If this is the case, these data will be kept for this period.

We comply with the applicable laws and regulations at all times.